Responsible trading infrastructure for prediction markets
Early behavioral signals on trader accounts, so exchanges can step in before risk turns into a loss, a complaint, or a closed account.
- Position size 3.2x its 30-day baseline0.41
- New position 9 min after a losing resolution0.29
- 3 deposits in 24 hours vs. 1 a week0.18
Prediction markets are moving into mainstream finance, and the scrutiny is moving with them.
Exchanges want to grow. Regulators and the public want to know that growth isn't coming at traders' expense.
What platforms can see
Most platforms can see what their traders are doing.
What they can't
Very few can see when a trader's behavior is starting to change until it shows up as a loss, a complaint, or a closed account. Position sizes escalating. Losses chased. Deposits refueling. Withdrawals accelerating. Gaps between sessions widening.
How it works.
- 01
Send session events
Trades, deposits, withdrawals and resolutions, with tokenized account IDs only.
- 02
Get a stability score
A 0–100 score with the top three behavioral drivers behind it.
- 03
Act early
Alerts route to your risk, compliance or account management team.
Your teams step in early. That protects the trader and helps keep traders in the market for the long run.
We surface the signal. Your teams decide what to do with it.
We never contact traders, block trades, or build marketing lists.
Tokenized account IDs only.No names, contact details or payment data.
Calibrated per exchange,with human approval before anything goes live.
Sits beside your existing CRM and risk tools.
Session events in. A score and the reasons behind it out.
Each account is scored against its own history, not a generic average. Scores and drivers come back over a REST API, with webhook delivery to the team you choose.
The request and output below are illustrative samples. They show the shape and field names, not measured output from a live exchange.
POST /v1/stability-score
Host: api.playmindlabs.com
Authorization: Bearer sk_test_••••••••••••••
Content-Type: application/json
{
"account_id": "acct_4471",
"events": [
{ "type": "deposit", "ts": "2026-10-03T21:04:00Z", "amount": 2500 },
{ "type": "trade", "ts": "2026-10-03T21:06:00Z", "size": 2400 },
{ "type": "resolution", "ts": "2026-10-03T23:00:00Z", "pnl": -2400 },
{ "type": "deposit", "ts": "2026-10-03T23:07:00Z", "amount": 5000 },
{ "type": "trade", "ts": "2026-10-03T23:09:00Z", "size": 4800 }
]
}
200 OK
{
"account_id": "acct_4471",
"stability_score": 31,
"alert_tier": "elevated",
"drivers": [
{
"signal": "position_size_escalation",
"detail": "average position 3.2x its 30-day baseline",
"contribution": 0.41
},
{
"signal": "loss_chasing",
"detail": "new position opened 9 min after a losing resolution",
"contribution": 0.29
},
{
"signal": "deposit_refueling",
"detail": "3 deposits in 24 hours, against a baseline of 1 a week",
"contribution": 0.18
}
],
"routing": "risk_team"
}
- REST + webhook delivery
- Tokenized IDs, no PII
- Never contacts traders
- Human approval before go-live
Alert routing
| Tier | Score | Action |
|---|---|---|
| Stable | Above 65 | No alert |
| Watch | 40 to 65 | Weekly digest |
| Elevated | 20 to 40 | Added to team queue |
| Critical | Below 20 | Priority alert with drivers |
You set the thresholds and which team each tier routes to. Scoring is deterministic: the same inputs always produce the same score, and every score comes with its reasons.
Where we come from
PlayMind grew out of behavioral economics research and Serenity Pocket, a consumer app we built to help people recognize when their decision-making was slipping under pressure. We moved that insight to the platform level, where it can reach the people who need it most.
We're pre-seed and looking for our first exchange pilot partner.
If you work in trading, risk, compliance or account management at a prediction market, let's talk.
Or reach us directly at info@playmindlabs.com